MSC GRANDIOSA CRUISE SHIP FROM VALENCIA

Mediterranean – Aug, Sep, Oct 2021 – MSC Grandiosa – 7 nights – Valencia to Valencia

Valencia, Spain

Valencia, Spain
Valencia, Spain
Direction

Barcelona, Spain

Barcelona, Spain
Barcelona, Spain
Direction

Genoa, Italy

Genoa, Italy
Genoa, Metropolitan City of Genoa, Italy
Direction

La Spezia, Italy

La Spezia, Italy
La Spezia, SP, Italy
Direction

Civitavecchia, Italy

Civitavecchia, Italy
00053 Civitavecchia, Metropolitan City of Rome, Italy
Direction

Valencia, Spain

Valencia, Spain
Valencia, Spain
Direction
FARES
CABIN06 AUG 202113 AUG 202120 AUG 202127 AUG 2021
BELLA INSIDE949849819719
BELLA OUTSIDE11491049999899
BELLA BALCONY124911491089989
FANTASTICA INSIDE999899849749
FANTASTICA OUTSIDE119910991045945
FANTASTICA BALCONY1339123911891089
AUREA OUTSIDE1539143913891289
AUREA BALCONY1689158915391439
AUREA SUITE1989188918391739
YACHT CLUB SUITE2589248924392339
CABIN03 SEP 202110, 17 SEP 202124 SEP 202101, 08,15, 22, 29 OCT
BELLA INSIDE669599559459
BELLA OUTSIDE849759709609
BELLA BALCONY939849799699
FANTASTICA INSIDE699649699599
FANTASTICA OUTSIDE895799749649
FANTASTICA BALCONY1039949899799
AUREA OUTSIDE123911391089989
AUREA BALCONY1389128912091109
AUREA SUITE1789158915391439
YACHT CLUB SUITE2389208920391939
Excursion package  €200
Mandatory service/gratuity charge  €70
Easy drinks package   €224
ITINERARY
DATEPORTARRIVEDEPART
FRI 6 AUGVALENCIA, SPAIN7 PM
SAT 7 AUGBARCELONA, SPAIN8 AM6 PM
SUN 8 AUGAT SEA
MON 9 AUGGENOA, ITALY7 AM6 PM
TUE 10 AUGLA SPEZIA, ITALY7 AM6 PM
WED 11 AUGCIVITAVECCHIA, ITALY7 AM7 PM
THU 12 AUGAT SEA
FRI 13 AUGVALENCIA8 AM
 
OVERVIEW

One of the busiest cruise ports in the Mediterranean, the seaside city of BARCELONA is known for its iconic architecture, colourful culture, and world-class drinking and dining.

Explore Antoni Gaudí’s surreal Sagrada Família, the famous boulevard of the Ramblas, the medieval Barri Gótic, and the Museu Picasso. But there’s even more to discover in this sprawling Spanish city, an MSC Med cruises destination: from hidden tapas bars and fabulous food markets to Europe’s biggest football stadium. 

Choose your favourite tours from a list of unforgettable MSC cruise excursions including:

  • Antoni Gaudí’s Sagrada Família
  • The Montserrat Mountain and the Abbey of Santa Maria de Montserrat
  • Camp Nou Stadium


An MSC Cruises excursion to Sagrada Família offers you the unmissable gift of visiting Gaudí’s ingenious Roman Catholic basilica. Journey to this architectural feat with the option of an electrically assisted Mercedes-Benz eBike which you can then use to ride through the city. On your travels, discover the nearby town of Santa Coloma de Cervelló and take in Gaudi’s incredible Church of Colonia Güell. Or visit his other architectural masterworks — Casa Batlló and Casa Milà.

Choose an adventurous MSC Cruises excursion to the majestic Montserrat Mountains. See Passeig de Gràcia, Barcelona’s lively boulevard, and pause to marvel at Gaudí’s Sagrada Família. Then, travel through picturesque countryside to the rugged sandstone peaks of the Montserrat Mountains where the Abbey of Santa Maria de Montserrat is situated. Founded in the 11th-century, the monastery still houses over 70 monks and functions to this day. Discover the charming village of Sant Sadurni and visit the prestigious Vilarnau Wine Cellars. There, you’ll learn how Spanish cava wine is made and you’ll get to partake in a tasting session.

MSC Cruises excursions in Barcelona provide endless excitement for the whole family. But what could be more thrilling than visiting Camp NouEurope’s largest stadium? This temple of football seats nearly 100,000 people and plays host to international matches every year. It’s also an impressive concert and events venue hosting acts such as Sting, Peter Gabriel, U2, and Bruce Springsteen. Experience game day energy when entering the players’ dressing rooms or visit the museum and the interactive zone. 

 

Discover the culture and colour of CIVITAVECCHIA, an MSC Med cruises destination. This Italian gem is an enjoyable flight from many European and non-European cities. Celebrated for its 16th-century Michelangelo Fort, ancient Taurine Baths, and marble Vanvitelli fountain, the port is a convenient starting point for visiting Rome, Italy’s regal and romantic capital.

MSC cruise excursions offer plenty of exciting things to see including:

• The Colosseum
• The Trevi Fountain
• The Vatican

Not far from Civitavecchia lies Rome, one of the world’s most distinguished cities. Be entranced by its many architectural wonders including the famous Colosseum. An ancient amphitheatre in the centre of the capital, built between 70 and 80 AD, this UNESCO World Heritage Site was commissioned by Roman Emperor Vespasian to entertain more than 50,000 people! On this MSC Cruises excursion, you’ll take a peek inside the arena, imagining the gladiator fights and mock sea-battles that took place at its centre. Then, visit the Roman Forum and the Palatine Hill, a short walk from the amphitheatre. 

The Trevi Fountain is an icon of Rome, a Baroque beauty uniting architecture, sculpture, rocks, and water. Admire the spectacle on an MSC Cruises excursion and see this 18th-cenury landmark close-up.  Showcasing mythological figures, including Triton on a shell-shaped chariot, the Trevi Fountain is an Italian masterwork. This landmark structure has featured in films such as La Dolce Vita and Roman Holiday

A journey to Rome isn’t complete without a visit to Vatican City, located in the heart of the Italian Capital. Pick an MSC Cruises excursion to see St. Peter’s SquareSt. Peter’s Basilica, the Vatican Museums, and the Sistine Chapel. If you arrive in Rome on a Sunday, you’ll be able to attend the Pope’s noon Angelus Prayer. Or enjoy a guided tour of the Vatican Museums which houses works by Da Vinci, Caravaggio, van Gogh, Dali, Picasso, and Gaugin.

 
Formerly a Roman settlement, VALENCIA is a charismatic port city on the coast of Spain, and an MSC Med cruises destination. Its marriage of modern and ancient architecture is a sight to behold – from the futuristic stylings of the City of Arts and Sciences to the 13th-centry Valencia Cathedral. Walk around its avenues and squares and soak up the city’s spellbinding energy. For restful pursuits, take in the beauty of its protected natural wonders including Albufera National Park.

MSC Med excursions offer plenty of exciting things to see including:

  • The Iconic Ciudad de las Artes y Ciencias and the Oceanographic Museum
  • Valencia’s Cathedral
  • Albufera Natural Parc Boat Ride 


The City of Arts and Sciences (Ciudad de las Artes y Ciencias) is an incredible feat of architecture, fresh out of a sci-fi film! See this amazing landmark and more on a Valencia city tour. This unique MSC Cruises excursion will see you exploring this extensive museum and cinema complex, celebrated for the futuristic composition of its buildings, including the Oceanographic Museum. Here, you’ll discover species from diverse aquatic environments, such as penguins, jellyfish, sea lions, sharks, rays, and dolphins. Including on this tour is a visit to Our Lady of the Forsaken Basilica, a 17th-century wonder featuring a domed ceiling with fabulous frescoes. You’ll also enjoy a scenic coach trip through Valencia’s magnificent squares and beautiful avenues. 

Don’t miss the opportunity to visit Valencia’s magnificent cathedral, Our Lady of Valencia, consecrated in 1238. On this MSC Cruises excursion you’ll appreciate the ornate architecture of this building which unites Romanesque, Gothic, and Baroque styles of architecture. Pause to marvel at the statues, the decorations, the mesmerising painted ceiling, and the frescoes adorning the chapels. The tour also includes a trip to San José Caves, one of Spain’s geological wonders. 

Take an MSC Cruises excursion to Albufera, a vast freshwater lagoon and estuary in a protected wildlife park. Here, you’ll partake in a leisurely boat ride across the water, gliding past rice fields, beaches, and a Mediterranean pine forest. Have your camera ready to capture the local wildlife including flamingos, stilts, herons and terns. You’ll also enjoy a guided tour though the Valencia city centre, visiting the central market, the old La Lonja silk exchange, and Valencia Cathedral.

SHIP DETAILS

MSC Grandiosa is one of the most environmentally-sound ships at sea and an energy-efficient role model for modern cruising.

  • 97% less sulphur oxide and 80% less nitrogen oxide thanks to an hybrid Exhaust Gas Cleaning Systems (EGCS) and a state-of-the-art Selective Catalytic Reduction (SCR)
  • Shore power to zero emissions in port
  • Underwater Radiated Noise system reducing impact on large-size marine mammals
  • State-of-the-art purification system for the cleanest wastewater
  • The latest technologies to reduce CO2-emissions
  • 28%* less fuel consumption

* fuel consumption per passenger per cruise compared to Fantasia Class ships

MSC Grandiosa is a Meraviglia Plus-class cruise ship owned and operated by MSC Cruises. Built by Chantiers de l’Atlantique in Saint-Nazaire, France, she is the first of three Meraviglia Plus-class ships set to operate for the cruise line and is the current flagship of MSC Cruises. Wikipedia
Length331 m
Launched2019

 

Galleria Grandiosa

At any time of the day, the Galleria is the perfect place for dining, shopping, socialising or simply taking in the unique atmosphere. And when the sun sets, it takes on another life, with LED dome shows, concerts, discos and parties late into the night.

 

Atmosphere pool

The Atmosphere Pool on MSC Grandiosa offers plenty of space for relaxing and soaking up the sun. Illuminated by elegant lighting and a giant screen, the beautifully designed main pool area becomes an even more atmospheric venue in the evenings.

 

The Théâtre La Comédie

Thanks to our Broadway-style theatres you can enjoy superlative entertainment with an international line-up of artists without having to leave the ship. Take your pick from a fabulous programme, there’s sure to be a show you love.

 

Family Entertainment

MSC Grandiosa for children will be the “Ship of Music”: our partners Lego and Chicco, worked on a same theme and created a project for their rooms dedicated to music:
LEGO movie maker,  NINTENDO experience on board, Doremi studio / Webstar room, Doremi lab 2.0
IN NUMBERS
– 700 sq meters for children
– 60 new costumes for the youth staff
– 10 new activities for kids & teenagers
– 4 new mascots
– 7 rooms (baby club CHICCO, miniclub LEGO, juniors club LEGO, young club, teens club, Webstar room and Doremi lab)
– 1 new tech experience

 

MSC Aurea SPA

Restore body and soul in the MSC Aurea Spa, a luxurious Balinese spa on board on MSC Grandiosa. Comprising a thermal area, beauty salon and nail boutique, it offers a wealth of wellness and beauty treatments to relax, pamper and revitalise you.

 
IMPORTANT UPDATES
Due to the increased Health & Safety measures in order to grant a safe cruise for all our guests, the following Spa areas on board MSC Grandiosa have been temporarily closed: Saunas, Steam Rooms, Heat Baths, Whirlpools, Ice Room and Snow Room. Salt Relax Room, Harmonic Relax Rooms, Experience Showers, Heated Loungers will remain open to our guests.

 

MSC Yacht Club

Located on the prestigious foredecks of the ship is a place where you can enjoy 24-hour personal butler service, designer accommodation and exclusive dining, lounge and pool areas. This is the MSC Yacht Club, the ultimate luxury cruise experience.

 

IMAGES

Virtuosa

DECK PLANS

Deck layouts

  • Deck 05 – Caravaggio-Lobby

    MSC Grandiosa Deck 05 - Caravaggio-Lobby

  • Deck 06 – Leonardo da Vinci-Dining

    MSC Grandiosa Deck 06 - Leonardo da Vinci-Dining

  • Deck 07 – Michelangelo-Promenade-Spa

    MSC Grandiosa Deck 07 - Michelangelo-Promenade-Spa

  • Deck 08

    MSC Grandiosa Deck 08

  • Deck 09 – Van Gogh

    MSC Grandiosa Deck 09 - Van Gogh

  • Deck 10

    MSC Grandiosa Deck 10

  • Deck 11

    MSC Grandiosa Deck 11

  • Deck 12

    MSC Grandiosa Deck 12

  • Deck 13

    MSC Grandiosa Deck 13

  • Deck 14 – Bridge

    MSC Grandiosa Deck 14 - Bridge

  • Deck 15 – Cezanne-Lido-Pool

    MSC Grandiosa Deck 15 - Cezanne-Lido-Pool

  • Deck 16 – Velazquez-Sports

    MSC Grandiosa Deck 16 - Velazquez-Sports

  • Deck 18 – Gauguin-Kids-Teens

    MSC Grandiosa Deck 18 - Gauguin-Kids-Teens

  • Deck 19 – Degas-Yacht Club-Waterslides

    MSC Grandiosa Deck 19 - Degas-Yacht Club-Waterslides

CRUISE LINEMSC
CRUISE SHIPGRANDIOSA
DATEAUGUST, SEPTEMBER, OCTOBER 2021
FROMVALENCIA
TOVALENCIA
DURATION7 NIGHTS