MSC SEASHORE CRUISE SHIP FROM BARCELONA

Mediterranean – Aug, Sep, Oct 2021 – MSC Seashore – 7 nights – Barcelona to Barcelona

Barcelona

Barcelona
Barcelona, Spain
Direction

Marseille, France

Marseille, France
Marseille, France
Direction

Genoa, Italy

Genoa, Italy
Genoa, Metropolitan City of Genoa, Italy
Direction

Naples, Italy

Naples, Italy
Naples, Metropolitan City of Naples, Italy
Direction

Messina, Italy

Messina, Italy
Messina, Province of Messina, Italy
Direction

Valetta, Malta

Valetta, Malta
Valletta, Malta
Direction
FARES
CABIN06 AUGUST13 & 20 AUG27 AUGUST3 SEPTEMBER
BELLA INSIDE999959759709
BELLA OUTSIDE11991149959899
BELLA BALCONY129912451049999
FANTASTICA INSIDE1049999799759
FANTASTICA OUTSIDE12491199999949
FANTASTICA BALCONY1399134911491099
AUREA INSIDE1399134912991099
AUREA BALCONY1749169914991449
AUREA SUITE1999194917451689
YACHT CLUB SUITE2675264524352389
CABIN10, SEPT24 SEPT1, 8, 15 ,22 OCT
BELLA INSIDE659609509
BELLA OUTSIDE799759659
BELLA BALCONY899849759
FANTASTICA INSIDE699659559
FANTASTICA OUTSIDE849799699
FANTASTICA BALCONY999949899
AUREA INSIDE999899899
AUREA BALCONY134912891199
AUREA SUITE158915391439
YACHT CLUB SUITE228922392139
Excursion package  €200
Mandatory service/gratuity charge   €70
Easy drinks package   €224
ITINERARY
DATEPORTARRIVEDEPART
FRIDAYBARCELONA, SPAIN20:00
SATURDAYMARSEILLE, FRANCE09:0017:00
SUNDAYGENOA, ITALY08:0016:00
MONDAYNAPLES, ITALY13:0020:00
TUESDAYMESSINA, SICILY09:0019:00
WEDNESDAYVALETTA, MALTA08:0017:00
THURSDAYAT SEA
FRIDAYBARCELONA, SPAIN09:00
 
OVERVIEW

One of the busiest cruise ports in the Mediterranean, the seaside city of BARCELONA is known for its iconic architecture, colourful culture, and world-class drinking and dining.

Explore Antoni Gaudí’s surreal Sagrada Família, the famous boulevard of the Ramblas, the medieval Barri Gótic, and the Museu Picasso. But there’s even more to discover in this sprawling Spanish city, an MSC Med cruises destination: from hidden tapas bars and fabulous food markets to Europe’s biggest football stadium. 

Choose your favourite tours from a list of unforgettable MSC cruise excursions including:

  • Antoni Gaudí’s Sagrada Família
  • The Montserrat Mountain and the Abbey of Santa Maria de Montserrat
  • Camp Nou Stadium


An MSC Cruises excursion to Sagrada Família offers you the unmissable gift of visiting Gaudí’s ingenious Roman Catholic basilica. Journey to this architectural feat with the option of an electrically assisted Mercedes-Benz eBike which you can then use to ride through the city. On your travels, discover the nearby town of Santa Coloma de Cervelló and take in Gaudi’s incredible Church of Colonia Güell. Or visit his other architectural masterworks — Casa Batlló and Casa Milà.

Choose an adventurous MSC Cruises excursion to the majestic Montserrat Mountains. See Passeig de Gràcia, Barcelona’s lively boulevard, and pause to marvel at Gaudí’s Sagrada Família. Then, travel through picturesque countryside to the rugged sandstone peaks of the Montserrat Mountains where the Abbey of Santa Maria de Montserrat is situated. Founded in the 11th-century, the monastery still houses over 70 monks and functions to this day. Discover the charming village of Sant Sadurni and visit the prestigious Vilarnau Wine Cellars. There, you’ll learn how Spanish cava wine is made and you’ll get to partake in a tasting session.

MSC Cruises excursions in Barcelona provide endless excitement for the whole family. But what could be more thrilling than visiting Camp NouEurope’s largest stadium? This temple of football seats nearly 100,000 people and plays host to international matches every year. It’s also an impressive concert and events venue hosting acts such as Sting, Peter Gabriel, U2, and Bruce Springsteen. Experience game day energy when entering the players’ dressing rooms or visit the museum and the interactive zone. 

 

Discover the culture and colour of CIVITAVECCHIA, an MSC Med cruises destination. This Italian gem is an enjoyable flight from many European and non-European cities. Celebrated for its 16th-century Michelangelo Fort, ancient Taurine Baths, and marble Vanvitelli fountain, the port is a convenient starting point for visiting Rome, Italy’s regal and romantic capital.

MSC cruise excursions offer plenty of exciting things to see including:

• The Colosseum
• The Trevi Fountain
• The Vatican

Not far from Civitavecchia lies Rome, one of the world’s most distinguished cities. Be entranced by its many architectural wonders including the famous Colosseum. An ancient amphitheatre in the centre of the capital, built between 70 and 80 AD, this UNESCO World Heritage Site was commissioned by Roman Emperor Vespasian to entertain more than 50,000 people! On this MSC Cruises excursion, you’ll take a peek inside the arena, imagining the gladiator fights and mock sea-battles that took place at its centre. Then, visit the Roman Forum and the Palatine Hill, a short walk from the amphitheatre. 

The Trevi Fountain is an icon of Rome, a Baroque beauty uniting architecture, sculpture, rocks, and water. Admire the spectacle on an MSC Cruises excursion and see this 18th-cenury landmark close-up.  Showcasing mythological figures, including Triton on a shell-shaped chariot, the Trevi Fountain is an Italian masterwork. This landmark structure has featured in films such as La Dolce Vita and Roman Holiday

A journey to Rome isn’t complete without a visit to Vatican City, located in the heart of the Italian Capital. Pick an MSC Cruises excursion to see St. Peter’s SquareSt. Peter’s Basilica, the Vatican Museums, and the Sistine Chapel. If you arrive in Rome on a Sunday, you’ll be able to attend the Pope’s noon Angelus Prayer. Or enjoy a guided tour of the Vatican Museums which houses works by Da Vinci, Caravaggio, van Gogh, Dali, Picasso, and Gaugin.

 
Formerly a Roman settlement, VALENCIA is a charismatic port city on the coast of Spain, and an MSC Med cruises destination. Its marriage of modern and ancient architecture is a sight to behold – from the futuristic stylings of the City of Arts and Sciences to the 13th-centry Valencia Cathedral. Walk around its avenues and squares and soak up the city’s spellbinding energy. For restful pursuits, take in the beauty of its protected natural wonders including Albufera National Park.

MSC Med excursions offer plenty of exciting things to see including:

  • The Iconic Ciudad de las Artes y Ciencias and the Oceanographic Museum
  • Valencia’s Cathedral
  • Albufera Natural Parc Boat Ride 


The City of Arts and Sciences (Ciudad de las Artes y Ciencias) is an incredible feat of architecture, fresh out of a sci-fi film! See this amazing landmark and more on a Valencia city tour. This unique MSC Cruises excursion will see you exploring this extensive museum and cinema complex, celebrated for the futuristic composition of its buildings, including the Oceanographic Museum. Here, you’ll discover species from diverse aquatic environments, such as penguins, jellyfish, sea lions, sharks, rays, and dolphins. Including on this tour is a visit to Our Lady of the Forsaken Basilica, a 17th-century wonder featuring a domed ceiling with fabulous frescoes. You’ll also enjoy a scenic coach trip through Valencia’s magnificent squares and beautiful avenues. 

Don’t miss the opportunity to visit Valencia’s magnificent cathedral, Our Lady of Valencia, consecrated in 1238. On this MSC Cruises excursion you’ll appreciate the ornate architecture of this building which unites Romanesque, Gothic, and Baroque styles of architecture. Pause to marvel at the statues, the decorations, the mesmerising painted ceiling, and the frescoes adorning the chapels. The tour also includes a trip to San José Caves, one of Spain’s geological wonders. 

Take an MSC Cruises excursion to Albufera, a vast freshwater lagoon and estuary in a protected wildlife park. Here, you’ll partake in a leisurely boat ride across the water, gliding past rice fields, beaches, and a Mediterranean pine forest. Have your camera ready to capture the local wildlife including flamingos, stilts, herons and terns. You’ll also enjoy a guided tour though the Valencia city centre, visiting the central market, the old La Lonja silk exchange, and Valencia Cathedral.

SHIP DETAILS

MSC Seashore is one of the most environmentally-sound ships at sea and an energy-efficient role model for modern cruising.

Air emissions
– 98% reduction of sulphur oxide (SOx) and 90% reduction of nitrogen oxide (NOx) emissions thanks to the most advanced technologies.
Energy efficiency
– Wide range of energy-saving equipment to maximise efficiency such as smart heating, ventilation and air conditioning.
Wastewater & Protecting Marine Life
– Advanced wastewater treatment system with higher purification standards than most wastewater treatment facilities ashore.

​Design features


The design features, public areas and venue names are inspired by the metropolitan New York City. These include an imposing three-metre-high replica of the Statue of Liberty at the heart of the casino and a newly designed expansive retail and entertainment area, aptly named Times Square. The main feature of this new area is an impressive 8.5 metre-high LED wall spanning four decks with a projection of the iconic skyline of this entertainment hub in Manhattan that can change from day to night.

 
 

Outdoor Areas


At 339 metres, MSC Seashore is the longest ship in the fleet and offers 13,000sqm of outdoor space. Stand-out design features include spectacular glass-floored Bridge of Sighs located at the unique vantage point on deck 16 – 22 metres above the Infinity Pool, stunning panoramic aft elevators and stylish glass-floor catwalks on either side of the ship on the waterfront promenade.

The Long Island Pool


 

On Deck 18, the main pool – Long Island Pool has two different depths so that guests can choose to swim or simply stand and hang-out in the water, the newly designed area includes a 360-degree water fountain island in the centre as well as a new lounge space within the pool. It is connected with the aquapark with a Pirates Cove theme to create an extensive water area.

 

 
 

The Jungle Pool


 

Whilst this ship is designed for warmer weather, the Jungle Pool features a larger magrodome that can be closed to create an indoor pool area when needed. This popular area has been enlarged and now includes an additional deck over and around the space, providing new areas for guests to sit and relax. It is just a short walk to the newly located buffet on deck 16 for a lunchtime snack – perfect for families who enjoy spending time by the pool.

 

MSC Aurea Spa


 

Offering a wide selection of Balinese massages and other wellness and beauty treatments to revitalise body and soul, the lavish MSC Aurea Spa on MSC Seashore is a haven for relaxation and pampering, complete with a thermal area, beauty salon and nail boutique while the Saloon and barber are completely redesigned.

 

 
 

MSC Yacht Club


 

Located on the coveted foredecks on the ships, spanning four decks and providing sweeping sea views the MSC Yacht Club on MSC Seashore will become the largest and most luxurious in MSC Cruises’ fleet, with almost 3,000 sqm of space including a bigger solarium and a a panoramic whirlpool. Guests looking for a premium, all-inclusive cruise experience with private amenities and 24-hour butler service – while still enjoying the recreation and entertainment possibilities that the rest of the ship offers – can choose to sail in the  MSC Yacht Club, MSC Cruises’ exclusive ship-within-a-ship concept. 

IMAGES

MSC Yacht Club Owner’s Suite

MSC Yacht Club Royal Suite

Family Cabins

Suite

Balcony

Ocean View

Interior

Virtuosa

DECK PLANS

MSC Seashore Deck 05

MSC Seashore Deck 09

MSC Seashore Deck 10

MSC Seashore Deck 11

MSC Seashore Deck 12

MSC Seashore Deck 13

MSC Seashore Deck 14

MSC Seashore Deck 15 - Bridge

MSC Seashore Deck 16 - Lido-Pool

MSC Seashore Deck 18 - Waterslides

CRUISE LINEMSC
CRUISE SHIPMSC SEASHORE
DATESUMMER 2021
FROMBARCELONA
TOBARCELONA
DURATION7 NIGHTS
Enquire online
  • This field is for validation purposes and should be left unchanged.

OR CALL FOR MORE DETAILS

+34 951 571 387